Authorizing Statutes
[…] Board Composition
Plan
|
Board Size
|
Appointed
|
Elected
|
Plan Members
|
Ex Officio
|
Wisconsin Retirement System
|
13
|
10
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
Contributions
Per the U.S. Census, in FY 2021, employer contributions to Wisconsin state and local government pension plans were 2.13 percent of all state and local government direct general spending.
Constitutional Protections
No explicit constitutional protection for public pension benefits, but statutory protection is set forth in Section 40.19, WI Stat., which provides that "[R]ights exercised and benefits accrued to an employee under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act." Courts also protect pension rights against impairment of contracts and on due process grounds. Wisconsin Professional Police Ass'n., Inc. v.