Michigan
[…] MI Comp L § 38.3 establishes the State Employees’ Retirement board, which consists of 9 members.
MI Comp L § 38.1322 establishes the Michigan Public School Employees’ Retirement System board, which consists of 12 members.
MI Comp L § 38.1536 establishes the Municipal Employees’ Retirement System of Michigan board, which consists of 9 members.
Details regarding the composition of these and other retirement boards is accessible via the Retirement and Investment Board Characteristics search tool located at the bottom of this page.
Fiduciary Duty/Prudence Standard
MI Comp L § 38.1133 states:
An investment fiduciary shall discharge his or her duties solely in the interest of the participants and the beneficiaries, and shall do all of the following: (a) Act with the same care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a similar capacity and familiar with those matters would use in the conduct of a similar enterprise with similar aims. (b) Act with due regard for the management, reputation, and stability of the issuer and the character of the particular investments being considered. (c) Make investments for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants and participants' beneficiaries, and of defraying reasonable expenses of investing the assets of the system. (d) Give appropriate consideration to those facts and circumstances that the investment fiduciary knows or should know are relevant to the particular investment or investment course of action involved, including the role the investment or investment course of action plays in that portion of the system's investments for which the investment fiduciary has responsibility; and act accordingly. For purposes of this subsection, "appropriate consideration" includes, but is not limited to, a determination by the investment fiduciary that a particular investment or investment course of action is reasonably designed, as part of the investments of the system, to further the purposes of the system, taking into consideration