Overview
[…] Access plan design detail

Authorizing Statutes and Board Structure

KS Stat § 74-4903 establishes the Kansas Public Employees’ Retirement System. KS Stat § 74-4905 establishes the KPERS board of trustees, which includes nine members. 

Details regarding the composition of these and other retirement boards is accessible via the Retirement and Investment Board Characteristics search tool located at the bottom of this page.  

Fiduciary Duty/Prudence Standard

KS Stat § 74-4921(4) states:
In investing and reinvesting moneys in the fund and in acquiring, retaining, managing and disposing of investments of the fund, the board shall exercise the judgment, care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing, which persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims by diversifying the investments of the fund so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so, and not in regard to speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of similar funds, considering the probable income as well as the probable safety of their capital.

Section (5) lists several investment restrictions as follows:

(5) Notwithstanding subsection (4):
(a) Total investments in common stock may be made in the amount of up to 60% of the total book value of the fund;
(b) the board may invest or reinvest moneys of the fund in alternative investments if the following conditions are satisfied:
(i) The total of the annual net commitment to alternative investments does not exceed 5% of the total market value of investment assets of the fund as measured from the end of the preceding calendar year;
(ii) if in addition to the system, there are at least two other qualified institutional buyers, as defined by section (a)(1)(i) of rule 144A, securities act of 1933;
(iii) the system's share in any individual alternative investment is limited to an investment representing not more than 20% of any such individual alternative investment;
(iv) the system has received a favorable and appropriate recommendation from a qualified, independent expert in investment management or analysis in that particular type of alternative investment;
(v) the alternative investment is consistent with the system's investment policies and objectives as provided in subsection (6);